Temporary Residence

To work or study in Canada. One typically requires a temporary work or study permit to legally work or study in Canada. Some visitors will require a visitor visa.

Most initial temporary permits need to be applied for at a visa office outside Canada. Visa exempt nationals are eligible to apply for their permit upon entry into Canada. temporary status extensions applications are usually processed inside Canada.

Temporary Work Permits

A work permit is an authorization to work in Canada for a specified amount of time. Although some may qualify for an open work permit, most permits are issued for a specific employer, position and location. Visa officers assess if you are admissible to Canada, are capable to perform the duties of the job and have the intention to leave Canada at the end of the authorized period. A Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) and job offer typically accompany a work permit applications. Certain LMIA exemption work permits are available for specific occupations and/or on the grounds of an international agreement, such as free trade agreements. 

Working Holiday & Young Professionals

Many countries have signed an agreement with Canada which gives their citizens the opportunity to participate in programs such as the Working Holiday Program (WHP) or Young Professional Program (YPP). Under the WHP you are issued a 1 or 2 year open work permit and under the YPP you are issued a 1 year work permit for a position that is related to your studies (a job offer is required). Both programs are LMIA exempt. Please note specific restrictions, such as age, apply to these programs. 

Open Work Permits

Spouses or common law partners of study permit or skilled (NOC 0, A, B) work permit holders may qualify for an open work permit. Open work permits allow you to work for any employer or multiple employers on a full or part time basis.You must still undergo a medical examination to be authorized to work with small children and in the medical field.

Entry Visas

If you are from one of the following countries you will require a visa to enter Canada. This applies to all visitors, workers and students. Visas facitate either single or multiple entries into Canada. These applications are processed at visa offices outside of Canada. Temporary residents who wish to leave and re-enter Canada must ensure they have a valid visa in their passport. The validity date of the visa may not correspond with the validity date of the temporary permit. 

Visitor Visas

If you are from a visa exempt country you are generally permitted to visit Canada for 6 months, but make sure to check the stamp in your passport. If you want to visit Canada longer or if you are not from a visa exempt country you will be required to have a visitor visa. Officers will assess the reason for your visit, if you have the financial means to maintain yourself, what ties you will maintain with your home country and if you have the intention to leave Canada at the end of the authorized period. 

Temporary Residency in Canada

Temporary Study Permits

A study permit authorizes you to attend a program of study at a specific institution for a specified amount of time. An officer will assess if you are admissible to Canada, have a proper letter of acceptance from a Canadian educational institution and if you have the financial means to support yourself. 

There are programs for students to work on or off campus, participate in a co-op or internship or work after graduation. Contact Immigration Care to check if you are eligible and what the restriction may be.

Share |
©2012 Immigration Care ::
Website by EDGE DESIGN SOLUTIONS
P: +1 403 782 0812F: +1 403 476 3620E: info@immigrationcare.ca
#4 4707-47th Ave, Lacombe, AB T4L 1T9